My Cart :

Call Us 1 - 888 - 282 - 3563

Ingredient Glossary

SAPONIFIED ORGANIC COCONUT – raw organic coconut that has been made into soap usually from fats and lye

OLIVE OIL – Olive oil has a green-yellow color with a vigorous smell. It is a rich emollient high in oleic acid, very beneficial to the skin. It has been for thousands of years for its softening & smoothing properties in skin care as well as its beneficial use in food as a healthy replacement for dressing or cooking oil.

JOJOBA OIL – Extracted from the Jojoba plant, it is a natural liquid wax which use is best known for use on skin and in hair. This moisturizer is exceeding in its category in comparison to other skin and hair oils. It is a mild salve that absorbs quickly into the skin.

LAVENDER OIL – This essential oil is obtained from the lavender flowers.  Belonging to the genus, Lavaendula, from the evergreen shrubs in North America, it bears spikes of pale purple flowers. Its preparations are best used for soothing, prevents scarring, relives pain, and stimulates circulation. It’s crisp, clean smell has made this oil immensely popular.

ROSEMARY OIL – An oil deriving from a woody, perennial herb with fragrant, evergreen, needle-like leaves with white, pink, purple, or blue flowers, native to the Mediterranean region. It has become increasingly important and popular over the years as its health benefits include its ability to stimulate hair growth, boost mental activity, relieve respiratory problems and reduce pain.

VEGETABLE GLYCERIN – Rich humectant and lubricant, sweet in taste, and colorless. Draws moisture to the skin.

GUAR GUM – Guar seeds are dehusked, milled and screened to obtain the guar gum. The guar bean is principally grown in India, Pakistan, US, China, Australia and Africa. Primarily used as a thickener and emulsifier in skin and hair products.

ALOE VERA – Healing agent for wounds and abrasions. One of nature’s most effective remedies for sunburn and skin irritation. Widely used for its moisturizing and soothing properties.

NATURAL CARAMEL COLOR - Caramel color is a naturally derived colorant that results from the process of caramelization; these sugars are cooked to produce a brown color that is used in a wide variety of products including food and beauty.

ROSEMARY LEAF EXTRACTSee Rosemary oil.

GRAPE SEED OIL – An antioxidant-rich oil, cold-pressed from grape seeds. Used largely in hypo-allergenic products in that it does not cause an allergic reaction.

CLARY SAGE OIL - a mellow, warm, herbal scent that is uplifting and relaxing. Used by Ancient Egyptians and Greeks for its ability to calm nerves and revamp memory. This essential oil has a sticky consistency derived from the clary seeds.

CETYL ALCOHOL - is a fatty alcohol in which at room temperature takes the form of a waxy white solid or flakes. The name cetyl derives from the whale oil from which it was first isolated. Its lubricating properties also serve as a thickening agent in skin and hair care products.

GLUCONOLACTONE - As an active ingredient, gluconolactone is beneficial in its skin-conditioning properties. Gluconolactone is a natural substance derived from gluconic acid. It helps to soften and soothe dry skin and replenish lost moisture. In addition, gluconolactone forms a barrier on the skin, preventing moisture already present in the tissue from evaporating.

SODIUM BENZONATE – Natural preservative found in cranberries, prunes, plums, cinnamon, ripe cloves, and apples. Helps prevent bacteria and fungi growth.

EMULSIFYING WAX NF – Emulsifying wax is an ideal medium for blending fine creams, lotions and other fluid-like cosmetics which contain oil and water. It binds oil and water and keeps them from separating.

STEARIC ACID – A white, waxy, natural acid found in animal and vegetable fats. It has a cooling affect when applied to the skin.

GREEN TEA EXTRACT – Powerful antioxidant inhibits the formation of cancer-causing free radicals and help prevent skin cell damage. It is an anti-inflammatory and anti-irritant, very calming and moisturizing to both hair and skin. It has been used as a dietary supplement for centuries in both China and Japan.

VITAMIN E – This vitamin is essential for proper utilization of oxygen to the tissues. Also, acts as a natural preservative which protects oils in creams and lotions.

ALMOND OIL – This oil is an excellent emollient high in fatty acids. It helps replenish skin oils which is ideal in the treatment of very dry skin. It has a great absorption base in that it quickly saturates the skin leaving it feeling silky and soft.

EUCALYPTUS OIL - Eucalyptus is one of the oldest native medicines used in Australia. It is known now for

its use in inhalants and vapor rubs, and as a household disinfectant and cleaner. Its many properties

include being an antiseptic, antibacterial, analgesic, and a stimulant.

PEPPERMINT OIL – Peppermint has a strong, clean, fresh, minty aroma. It is believed to be known that

peppermint oil can improve concentration and mental sharpness. Peppermint oil is extracted from the

leaves of the peppermint plant.

BOTANICAL EXTRACTS – Various plant extracts. Botanical extracts support the health, texture, and

integrity of the skin, hair, and nails. They have anti-aging and anti-inflammatory properties.

AFRICAN BLACK SOAP – Used to heal problem skin, it’s good for thinning fine lines, evening out dark

spots, eczema, razor bumps and eliminating blemishes. It is also used to lightly exfoliate and give you

healthier looking skin. Black soap is made from the ash of locally harvested plants and barks such a

plantain, cocoa pods, palm tree leaves, and Shea tree bark from Africa.

THEOBROMO CACAO SEED BUTTER – Also known commonly as, Coco Butter it is a stable and dry butter.

The butter is a natural emulsifier and softening for the skin. It is said to effectively relieve itchy, dry skin

when applied topically. We use it across our entire range of products for its softening, moisturizing and

conditioning properties.

GRANDIFLORUM – White flowers native to South Asia, also known as Royal Jasmine. These flowers have

a unique and sweet smell. In India, its leaves are used as herbal medicine.

COCONUT OIL - An edible oil extracted from the kernel or meat of matured coconuts harvested from the

coconut palm. Coconut oil can be used as a skin moisturizer, helping with dry skin and reduces protein

loss when used in hair.

IRON OXIDES – Iron oxides are inorganic chemicals used as colorants. These are safe and FDA approved

for use in many cosmetics, and skin products.

SHEA BUTTER – Shea butter is an ivory-colored, natural fat extracted from seed of the Karite Nut tree,

also called the Mangifolia tree, found in the semi-arid savannahs of West and Central Africa. This tree

begins to bear fruit after about 15 years, and can take up to 30 years to bear a quality crop of nuts with

a high content of irremovable fatty acid. It is this irremovable fatty acid that gives Shea Butter its unique

healing properties and makes it far superior to cocoa butter and other vegetable butters.

NATURAL FRAGRANCES - Blends of essential oils (pure extracts from plant parts) and aroma chemicals

(single molecules that have smells) in which are all natural; they have medicinal and aromatherapy

properties.